NEWS

Use the links at the bottom of the page to move to earlier news items. Please e-mail the webmaster with any news.

 

Prince's Trust Sponsored 10 Mile Time Trial

We are Chaucer Insurance, based in Whitstable, Kent and are writing to let you know about an upcoming Charity event for Chaucer Million Makers (Raising money for the Prince’s Trust).

The event: On the 27th October 2013, in the picturesque grounds of Fowlmead Country Park (www.fowlmead.co.uk) we have organised a 10mile Time Trial around their tarmac track that is designed for speed. Participants will have the opportunity to smash through their personal bests, challenging and pushing themselves to the limit of their ability and do it all for a great cause.

If you would like to participate in the event then please go to: http://www.chaucerseasonofsport.co.uk/p/events.html


2013 KCA Provisional Result

Below is the provisional result of the 2013 KCA 12 Hour. If any rdiers have queries about their distances then can they please e-mail us as soon as possible and she will clarify the position with Clin Maisey. The final result will be published as soon as any queries have been resolved.

Pos Name Club 50 Mile Time 100 Mile Time Distance
1 Michael Barnes Aprire Bicycles RT 02:07:05 04:24:20 269.509
2 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers CC 02:03:07
267.137
3 James Hughes Bec CC 02:08:44
260.266
4 Lawrence Wintergold Hounslow & District Wheelers 02:04:52 04:16:40 257.744
5 Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:14:27 04:27:38 256.337
6 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers 02:09:56
256.091
7 Mike Rothwell Manchester Wheelers CC 02:01:58 04:13:18 251.899
8 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:08:55 04:26:22 248.107
9 Shay Giles VC Elan 02:13:45 04:35:41 246.576
10 Ishmael Burdeau Twickenham CC 02:15:02 04:37:18 245.883
11 Dean Chiddention Abello-SFA Racing Team 02:07:46 04:26:30 245.298
12 Alexander Kirk Dulwich Paragon 02:09:42 04:33:40 244.042
13 Peter Hooper Bayeux Cycling Team 02:16:18 04:39:17 241.732
14 Dale Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers 02:12:57 04:37:37 241.427
15 Howard Waller Oxford City RC 02:18:03 04:42:20 240.265
16 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC 02:14:21 04:31:37 239.227
17 Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC 02:20:04 04:44:00 236.392
18 Steve Trudgill VC Elan 02:20:21 04:44:20 235.599
19 Andy Miles VC Elan 02:00:50 04:13:38 234.200
20 Ian Hodge Southborough & District Wheelers 02:16:22 04:41:13 233.968
21 Jason Gould Abello-SFA Racing Team 02:22:52
230.583
22 Chris Martin Lewes Wanderers CC 02:16:36 04:42:15 230.505
23 Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC 02:19:50
229.936
24 Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:25:24 04:51:45 228.335
25 Rick Perkins Thanet RC 02:22:14 04:50:31 227.032
26 Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers CC 02:23:22 04:53:04 225.021
27 Philip Webb PMR@Toachim House 02:28:49 05:00:22 224.778
28 Samual Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC 02:18:08
224.100
29 David Bishop Wigmore CC 02:27:59 05:01:14 223.787
30 Jason Harris Twickenham CC 02:30:00
218.774
31 Sally Smith PMR@Toachim House 02:31:22 05:13:14 217.044
32 Robert Bullyment Catford CC 02:32:18
213.853
33 Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers 02:25:32 05:13:03 213.816
34 John Laker Thornton RC 02:29:04 05:12:43 212.729
35 Russ Mason Thornton RC 02:53:40
211.787
36 Peter Hayes Catford CC 02:38:54 05:19:57 208.220
37 Richard Claxton VC Elan 03:02:50
208.027
38 Stephen Butcher Hastings & St Leonards CC 02:34:57 05:18:58 207.114
39 Mark Toon Truro CC 02:41:27
203.735
40 Don Houghton Thornton RC 02:25:35 05:15:13 203.624
41 Richard Suthers Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:48:36
203.304
42 Pip Carey Rye & District Wheelers CC 03:37:29
202.278
43 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:46:01
202.107
44 Jamie Davies-Evans Ashford Wheelers CC 02:45:57
201.663
45 Tony Holman Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:35:23 05:18:50 199.815
46 Nicholas Houslop-Rogers Southborough & District Wheelers 02:22:15 05:09:00 199.601
47 Trevor Hall Thornton RC 02:40:37
199.475
48 Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:40:29
199.292
49 Liz King Tri Spirit Team 02:44:32 05:41:30 197.642
50 Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC 02:43:00
197.025
51 Jim Hollands Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:42:47
191.580
52 Rory Hopcraft Abello-SFA Racing Team 02:36:18 04:29:21 190.819
53 Gary Blunt Old Portlians CC

188.130
54 Samantha Pyrah Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:57:34
185.909
55 Bob Loader Sydenham Wheelers CC 02:59:30
183.853
56 Malcolm Strickland Thornton RC 03:06:37
173.997
57 Granville Bantick Rye & District Wheelers CC 03:15:12
167.091
58 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers 03:39:45
138.035

Louise Laker Thornton RC 02:37:23 05:38:31 DNF

John Clarey Gemini BC 02:32:13 05:14:10 DNF

Simon Rounding VC Elan 02:31:31
DNF

Stephen Bishop Wigmore CC 02:29:05
DNF

Stephen Ratcliffe Thornton RC 02:37:25
DNF

Mark Gidney De Laune CC 02:24:08
DNF

Mark Amon Rye & District Wheelers CC 02:15:20 05:08:22 DNF

Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC 02:13:08 04:34:19 DNF

Albert Lainson Thornton RC

DNS

Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon

DNS

Christine Costiff Rye & District Wheelers CC

DNS

David Bellinger Medway Velo

DNS

Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC

DNS

Rob Milnes Thanet RC

DNS


KCA 12 HOUR START SHEET

You can download a copy of the start sheet for the 2013 Event here.


KCA 12 HOUR STARTING ORDER

The order of start is shown below. The Start sheet will be emailed out to riders who provided an email address tomorrow and a hard copy will be posted on Tuesday:

No Name Club
Age
VTTA Gp
Best LTS
Start Time

1 Albert Lainson Thornton RC
V80
156.700
6.01
2 Bob Loader Sydenham Wheelers CC
V80
186.700
6.02
3 Granville Bantick Rye & District Wheelers CC
V79
172.657
6.03
4 Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers
V66
Notts/E Mids
201.910
6.04
5 Louise Laker Thornton RC
L
188.688
6.05
6 Malcolm Strickland Thornton RC
V58
171.048
6.06
7 Liz King Tri Spirit Team
LV47
198.880
6.07
8 Philip Webb PMR@Toachim House
6.08
9 Samantha Pyrah Rye & District Wheelers CC
LV44
6.09
10 John Clarey Gemini BC
V74
216.000
6.10
11 Sally Smith PMR@Toachim House
L
196.617
6.11
12 Jim Hollands Rye & District Wheelers CC
V74
195.764
6.12
13 John Laker Thornton RC
V53
202.922
6.13
14 Tony Holman Rye & District Wheelers CC
V51
193.148
6.14
15 Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon
V45
6.15
16 Peter Hayes Catford CC
V68
Kent
200.276
6.16
17 Pip Carey Rye & District Wheelers CC
V61
198.000
6.17
18 Richard Suthers Rye & District Wheelers CC
V60
6.18
19 Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers
LV43
6.19
20 Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers CC
V70
203.681
6.20
21 Stephen Butcher Hastings & St Leonads CC
V47
6.21
22 Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC
LV48
194.240
6.22
23 David Bishop Wigmore CC
V43
6.23
24 Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC
V53
LHC
199.717
6.24
25 Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers CC
V61
Sy/Sx
231.070
6.25
26 Christine Costiff Rye & District Wheelers CC
LV51
6.26
27 Mark Toon Truro CC
6.27
28 Simon Rounding VC Elan
212.000
6.28
29 Stephen Bishop Wigmore CC
V45
204.932
6.29
30 Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC
V47
6.30
31 David Bellinger Medway Velo
V40
214.700
6.31
32 Russ Mason Thornton RC
V64
205.759
6.32
33 Steve Trudgill VC Elan
V42
221.000
6.33
34 Trevor Hall Thornton RC
V52
209.000
6.34
35 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
V63
Sy/Sx
236.450
6.35
36 Don Houghton Thornton RC
V43
206.977
6.36
37 Richard Claxton VC Elan
V69
Kent
215.500
6.37
38 Peter Hooper Bayeux Cycling Team
216.000
6.38
39 Stephen Ratcliffe Thornton RC
V40
196.000
6.39
40 Shay Giles VC Elan
V68
252.000
6.40
41 Rick Perkins Thanet RC
V46
220.000
6.41
42 Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers CC
V52
220.371
6.42
43 Gary Blunt OPCC
V49
209.000
6.43
44 Jamie Davies-Evans Ashford Wheelers CC
V46
6.44
45 Howard Waller Oxford City RC
V49
LHC
255.708
6.45
46 Rory Hopcraft Abello-SFA Racing Team
6.46
47 Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC
V53
246.966
6.47
48 Mark Gidney De Laune CC
V51
Kent
6.48
49 Ian Hodge Southborough & District Wheelers
V54
Kent
6.49
50 Ishmael Burdeau Twickenham CC
V45
Sy/Sx
256.000
6.50
51 Nicholas Houslop-Rogers Southborough & District Wheelers
6.51
52 Chris Martin Lewes Wanderers CC
V55
6.52
53 Mark Amon Rye & District Wheelers CC
V48
233.303
6.53
54 Robert Bullyment Catford CC
V40
6.54
55 Mike Rothwell Manchester Wheelers CC
6.55
56 Dale Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers
V46
266.970
6.56
57 James Hughes Bec CC
6.57
58 Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC
V52
224.510
6.58
59 Jason Harris Twickenham CC
V47
Sy/Sx
6.59
60 Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers
V42
7.00
61 Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC
V50
7.01
62 Samual Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC
V49
7.02
63 Jason Gould Abello-SFA Racing Team
V45
Kent
7.03
64 Rob Milnes Thanet RC
7.04
65 Alexander Kirk Dulwich Paragon
V40
7.05
66 Michael Barnes Aprire Bicycles RT
7.06
67 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers CC
7.07
68 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC
V49
Sy/Sx
234.938
7.08
69 Dean Chiddention Abello-SFA Racing Team
237.840
7.09
70 Lawrence Wintergold Hounslow & District Wheelers
V49
253.000
7.10
71 Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC
V45
Sy/Sx
236.000
7.11
72 Andy Miles VC Elan
V44
267.302
7.12


KCA 12 Hour entries update (4)

This is the latest list of riders. Esther now has 72, which is 5 more than last year. The list of riders is:

Steve Trudgill VC Elan
Michael Turner Lewes Wanderers CC
Don Houghton Thornton RC
Rick Perkins Thanet RC
Albert Lainson Thornton RC
John Laker Thornton RC
Sally Smith PMR@Toachim House
Granville Bantick Rye & District Wheelers CC
Robert Bullyment Catford CC
Jason Gould Abello-SFA Racing Team
Paul Tunnell Addiscombe CC
Louise Laker Thornton RC
Richard Claxton VC Elan
Howard Waller Oxford City RC
Mark Toon Truro CC
Ishmael Burdeau Twickenham CC
Christine Costiff Rye & District Wheelers CC
Peter Hayes Catford CC
Ian Hodge Southborugh & District Wheelers
Lawrence Wintergold Hounslow & District Wheelers
Steve Gooch Rye & District Wheelers CC
Shay Giles VC Elan
Sharon Calton West Suffolk Wheelers
Andrew Croft Rye & District Wheelers CC
Dale Sturman West Suffolk Wheelers
Michael Barnes Aprire Bicycles RT
Nicholas Houslop-Rogers Southborugh & District Wheelers
Dean Chiddention Abello-SFA Racing Team
Richard Suthers Rye & District Wheelers CC
Liz King Tri Spirit Team
Simon Rounding VC Elan
Trevor Hall Thornton RC
Stephen Ratcliffe Thornton RC
Alexander Kirk Dulwich Paragon
Peter Hooper Bayeux Cycling Team
Steve Maxted Rye & District Wheelers CC
Mark Gidney De Laune CC
Stephen Bishop Wigmore CC
Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC
Rory Hopcraft Abello-SFA Racing Team
Andy Miles VC Elan
Michael Pumphrey Thornton RC
Malcolm Strickland Thornton RC
Russ Mason Thornton RC
Jason Harris Twickenham CC
Jamie Davies-Evans Ashford Wheelers CC
Nic Stagg Hounslow & District Wheelers
Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon
Samantha Pyrah Rye & District Wheelers CC
Mike Rothwell Manchester Wheelers CC
Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers CC
Rob Milnes Thanet RC
John Clarey Gemini BC
Nick Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC
Rebecca Wilson Rye & District Wheelers CC
Samual Ramsey Lewes Wanderers CC
Alan Lloyd Lewes Wanderers CC
Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC
Jim Hollands Rye & District Wheelers CC
David Bellinger Medway Velo
Pip Carey Rye & District Wheelers CC
Gary Blunt OPCC
Mark Amon Rye & District Wheelers CC
Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC
Peter Holland Lincoln Wheelers
Tony Holman Rye & District Wheelers CC
Stephen Butcher Hastings & St Leonads CC
James Hughes Bec CC
Bob Loader Sydenham Wheelers CC
Philip Webb PMR@Toachim House
David Bishop Wigmore CC
Chris Martin Lewes Wanderers CC


KCA 12 Hour entries update (3)

This is the latest list of riders, up from 66 yestreday evening (Tuesday) to 67 this evening. It is still not too late to enter. The list of riders is:

Steve Trudgill VC Elan

Michael Turner

Lewes Wanderers CC

Don Houghton

Thornton RC

Rick Perkins

Thanet RC

Albert Lainson

Thornton RC

John Laker

Thornton RC

Sally Smith

PMR@Toachim House

Granville Bantick

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Robert Bullyment

Catford CC

Jason Gould

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Louise Laker

Thornton RC

Richard Claxton

VC Elan

Howard Waller

Oxford City RC

Mark Toon

Truro CC

Ishmael Burdeau

Twickenham CC

Christine Costiff

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Peter Hayes

Catford CC

Ian Hodge

Southborugh & District Wheelers

Lawrence Wintergold

Hounslow & District Wheelers

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Shay Giles

VC Elan

Sharon Calton

West Suffolk Wheelers

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Dale Sturman

West Suffolk Wheelers

Michael Barnes

Aprire Bicycles RT

Nicholas Houslop-Rogers

Southborugh & District Wheelers

Dean Chiddention

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Richard Suthers

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Liz King

Tri Spirit Team

Simon Rounding

VC Elan

Trevor Hall

Thornton RC

Stephen Ratcliffe

Thornton RC

Alexander Kirk

Dulwich Paragon

Peter Hooper

Bayeux Cycling Team

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Mark Gidney

De Laune CC

Stephen Bishop

Wigmore CC

Adrian Blacker

Norwood Paragon CC

Rory Hopcraft

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Andy Miles

VC Elan

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Jason Harris

Twickenham CC

Jamie Davies-Evans

Ashford Wheelers CC

Nic Stagg

Hounslow & District Wheelers

Patrick Hawkins

Dulwich Paragon

Samantha Pyrah

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Mike Rothwell

Manchester Wheelers CC

Rob Pelham

Lewes Wanderers CC

Rob Milnes

Thanet RC

John Clarey

Gemini BC

Nick Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Samual Ramsey

Lewes Wanderers CC

Alan Lloyd

Lewes Wanderers CC

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers CC

David Bellinger

Medway Velo

Pip Carey

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Gary Blunt

OPCC

Mark Amon

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Gurpal Panesar

Maidenhead & District CC

Peter Holland

Lincoln Wheelers

Tony Holman

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Stephen Buthcher

Hastings & St Leonards CC


KCA 12 Hour entries update (2)

This is the latest list of riders, up from 60 earlier today to 66 this evening. It is still not too late to enter. The list of riders is:

Steve Trudgill VC Elan

Michael Turner

Lewes Wanderers CC

Don Houghton

Thornton RC

Rick Perkins

Thanet RC

Albert Lainson

Thornton RC

John Laker

Thornton RC

Sally Smith

PMR@Toachim House

Granville Bantick

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Robert Bullyment

Catford CC

Jason Gould

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Louise Laker

Thornton RC

Richard Claxton

VC Elan

Howard Waller

Oxford City RC

Mark Toon

Truro CC

Ishmael Burdeau

Twickenham CC

Christine Costiff

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Peter Hayes

Catford CC

Ian Hodge

Southborugh & District Wheelers

Lawrence Wintergold

Hounslow & District Wheelers

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Shay Giles

VC Elan

Sharon Calton

West Suffolk Wheelers

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Dale Sturman

West Suffolk Wheelers

Michael Barnes

Aprire Bicycles RT

Nicholas Houslop-Rogers

Southborugh & District Wheelers

Dean Chiddention

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Richard Suthers

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Liz King

Tri Spirit Team

Simon Rounding

VC Elan

Trevor Hall

Thornton RC

Stephen Ratcliffe

Thornton RC

Alexander Kirk

Dulwich Paragon

Peter Hooper

Bayeux Cycling Team

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Mark Gidney

De Laune CC

Stephen Bishop

Wigmore CC

Adrian Blacker

Norwood Paragon CC

Rory Hopcraft

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Andy Miles

VC Elan

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Jason Harris

Twickenham CC

Jamie Davies-Evans

Ashford Wheelers CC

Nic Stagg

Hounslow & District Wheelers

Patrick Hawkins

Dulwich Paragon

Samantha Pyrah

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Mike Rothwell

Manchester Wheelers CC

Rob Pelham

Lewes Wanderers CC

Rob Milnes

Thanet RC

John Clarey

Gemini BC

Nick Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Samual Ramsey

Lewes Wanderers CC

Alan Lloyd

Lewes Wanderers CC

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers CC

David Bellinger

Medway Velo

Pip Carey

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Gary Blunt

OPCC

Mark Amon

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Gurpal Panesar

Maidenhead & District CC

Peter Holland

Lincoln Wheelers

Tony Holman

Rye & District Wheelers CC


2013 12 Hour Entries

Esther has had sixty entries so far. It is not too late to enter. The list of riders is:

Steve Trudgill

VC Elan

Michael Turner

Lewes Wanderers CC

Don Houghton

Thornton RC

Rick Perkins

Thanet RC

Albert Lainson

Thornton RC

John Laker

Thornton RC

Sally Smith

PMR@Toachim House

Granville Bantick

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Robert Bullyment

Catford CC

Jason Gould

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Paul Tunnell

Addiscombe CC

Louise Laker

Thornton RC

Richard Claxton

VC Elan

Howard Waller

Oxford City RC

Mark Toon

Truro CC

Ishmael Burdeau

Twickenham CC

Christine Costiff

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Peter Hayes

Catford CC

Ian Hodge

Southborugh & District Wheelers

Lawrence Wintergold

Hounslow & District Wheelers

Steve Gooch

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Shay Giles

VC Elan

Sharon Calton

West Suffolk Wheelers

Andrew Croft

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Dave Sturman

West Suffolk Wheelers

Michael Barnes

Aprire Bicycles RT

Nicholas Houslop-Rogers

Southborugh & District Wheelers

Dean Chiddention

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Richard Suthers

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Liz King

Tri Spirit Team

Simon Rounding

VC Elan

Trevor Hall

Thornton RC

Stephen Ratcliffe

Thornton RC

Alexander Kirk

Dulwich Paragon

Peter Hooper

Bayeux Cycling Team

Steve Maxted

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Mark Gidney

De Laune CC

Stephen Bishop

Wigmore CC

Adrian Blacker

Norwood Paragon CC

Rory Hopcraft

Abello-SFA Racing Team

Andy Miles

VC Elan

Michael Pumphrey

Thornton RC

Malcolm Strickland

Thornton RC

Russ Mason

Thornton RC

Jason Harris

Twickenham CC

Jamie Davies-Evans

Ashford Wheelers CC

Nic Stagg

Hounslow & District Wheelers

Patrick Hawkins

Dulwich Paragon

Samantha Pyrah

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Mike Rothwell

Manchester Wheelers CC

Rob Pelham

Lewes Wanderers CC

Rob Milnes

Thanet RC

John Clarey

Gemini BC

Nick Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Rebecca Wilson

Rye & District Wheelers CC

Samual Ramsey

Lewes Wanderers CC

Alan Lloyd

Lewes Wanderers CC

Geoff Smith

Eastbourne Rovers CC

Jim Hollands

Rye & District Wheelers CC


Clarice Masterson

Sadly we have to report that Clarice has passed away.

The funeral will be on Monday 19th August at St Johns Church, Parrock Street, Gravesend at 12 midday. We have no details regarding flowers or donations.


Kent Cycling Association Lunch and Prize giving

The KCA lunch and Prize Presentation will be held on November 3rd 2013 at Smarden Charter Hall.

Cost is £17.50 (Juniors £9.00)

Further Details from Ann Burden Tel 01233 640456/07966470180 or email ann@aburden7.wanadoo.co.uk

First

Previous

 

Next

Last